SPRF | Senior Practitioners

The senior practitioner designation was established to honor SPRF members who are recognized by their peers as veteran public relations professionals with high ethical standing. Nomination and selection is made by local chapter based on criteria set by the Federation. To receive the designation “senior practitioner,” a recipient must qualify in three of the following four criteria:

  • 15 years of full-time public relations experience
  • Accreditation by a UAB member organization
  • Officer or board member at chapter, state or SPRF level
  • Recognition of professionalism as evidenced by such awards as Practitioner of the Year, Lantern Award or similar honor

Each chapter can name up to two members each year to be recognized as Senior Practitioners at the annual SPRF conference. 2014 nominations are due by July 30 to VP/Professional Development Toni Richardson.

Alabama

2013

Myra Hunter
Mark Ingram
Deana Nunley, APR
Edith Parten, APR
Josh Till, APR
Cindy Wester

2012

Amie Cotton, APR
Abby Guasti, APR
Carol Gunter
Lucy Arnold Sikes

2011

Keisa Sha Sharpe
Ruwena Healy
Kristina Lynn Hendrix, APR
Lori Miller
Nancy King Dennis
Diane Christy

2010

Robert Burns
Leigh Perry-Herndon
Cathie Mayne
Lori Quiller
Jody Glaeser Seal, APR
Debra Valine 

2009

Rebecca M. Booker
Ashley Fulmer, APR
Linda James
Jennifer Jenkins, APR
Robert B. Johnson, Jr., APR
Wes Phillips, APR
Amy Lynn Reagan, APR
Jennifer Ryan

2008

Carl Carter, APR
Peggy Collins
Tammie Dodson
Suzanne Dowling
Herb Jordan
Terri Knight
Cresandra Smothers
Monty Vest
 

2007

Nan Baldwin, APR
John Atkinson
Deborah Geiger, APR
Kinnon Phillips, APR
Kim G. Nix
Kathy Johnson
Janet Felts
Dan Meissner
Carol Woodruff
Bill Yell
 

2006

Adam Kelley, APR
Patrick D. Smith
Sharee L. Broussard, APR
Lori Moneyham
Ami Simpson
Lenore Vickrey
Phyllis Wesley
Vickye T. Hester, APR
Lisa Darnell, APR
Cathy Andreen
 

2005

Helen Todd, APR
Jill Haynes
Melanie Beasley
Hank Schmitt
Kay Yarbrough
Melisssa Bullard, APR
Stephanie Kelley, APR
 

2004

Shirley Boyd
Brad Fisher, APR
Barbara Nash, APR
Lynn Temple
 

2003

Suzanne Anderson, APR
Belinda Bazinet
Susan Rak Blanchard
Shannon J. Clemons
Scott Cox
Louise Heidish
Elaine Henderson
Rick Mould
Barbara Shaw
Michael J. Tullier, APR
 

2002

Karen Yarbrough
Lori Light
Megan Pratt
 

2001

Joy Carter, APR
Denise D’Oliveira, APR
Craig Dunn
Marty Ellis Sullivan
Marian R. Faulk, APR
Doug Freeland
Marianne Higgins, APR
James E. Keller
Jodi Swiderek
 

2000

Christina A. Bowersox
Monica Z. Knight
Ron O. Woods, APR
Peter Pepinksy
Ty Fondren
Laura Green
David K. Hartin
Andra Wilson
 

1999

Minnie Lamberth
Patricia Y. Hartman, APR
Carol Mann, APR
 

1998

Susan Andress
William Cunningham
Julie Debardelaben
Janet Griffith
Dennis Hall
Linda Lee, APR
 

1997

Rosemary Blackmon, APR
Harriet Coble, APR
Janet Kincherlow-Martin
 

1996

Bunny Cox
Bernard A. Fogarty, Jr.
Darryl Gates
Bill Todd, APR
 

1995

Chris Conway
Ken Garrett, APR
Sharon Heflin, APR
Pat Osborn
 

1994

Lew Hartwig
Jan Payne, APR
Joe Plumley
Dave Rickey, APR
Pat Scrimsher
Lee Sentell
Andre Taylor
 

1993

Marcia Cobun
Brian Croswhite, APR
Lynne Berry Lowery
Diane Olson
Despina Vodantis
 

1992

Judith Anthony
Ron Council, APR
Suzanne Fornaro, APR
Carol Malone
Jack Robertson, Jr.
Pat Ryan
George Winters, APR
John Wittig, Ph.D., APR
 

1991

Karla Shackleford Conway, APR
Cleve Ernest
Eva Golson
Shirley R. Hale
Jerri McLain
Mike Simmons
Beth Stafford
Shelby Sutton
J. Paul Till
Alys Wilson
 

1990

Charles Barnette, APR
George Elliot, APR
Bruce Gilliland
Denise Grayson
Bettie Hudgens
Carol Madry, APR
Holley Midgley, APR
Judy Ryals
Tom Somerville, APR
Joel Swanson
 

Louisiana

2013

Linzy Cotaya, APR
Sam Irwin
Emily Schmidt, APR
Sadie Wilks

2012

Shelley Nopper Elliott
Marilyn Joiner, MBA, APR
Virginia Miller
Judy Williams, APR, Fellow PRSA

2010

Sonya T. Gordon, APR
Venessa Lewis, APR 

2009

Susan Broussard, APR 

2008

Pam Hutchinson 

2007

Stephen Loy, APR
Amy Nolan, APR

2006

Bonnie Lemoine
Christy Frederic
Paula Rurr, Ed.D.
Holly Houk Cullen, APR
Kimberly Young Chopin
 

2005

Sharon Runyan 

2004

Scott Miller, APR
Robin Mayhall, APR
 

2003

Pearl Belcher
Mary Belleau
Bobby Ann Clark, APR
Jim Crain
Glen Duncan, APR
Gerald Garrison
Bob Johannessen
Michael Johnson
Les Landon
Dudley Lehew, APR
 

2002

Jane Finley Shank 

2001

G. Michael Bourgiois
Julie Madere
Wanda Ozier
 

2000

Melissa Clark Laborde, APR
Mary Beth Chevalier, APR
J. Dale Thorn, APR
Gloria Berthelot
 

1999

Delano Clark
Marc Goldstein
Vickie King
 

1998

Rachel L. Emanuel, Ph.D., APR
Lafe Jones, APR
Ann Masden
Carl H. Stages, Jr.
Delia Adams Taylor, APR
R. Chip Turner
 

1997

Lane Barry
Rafael Bermudez
Jan Breen
Angela deGravelles
John Jones
 

1995

Kandi Orser Bridges
J. H. Martin
 

1994

Nell Mitchell Doughty, APR
Susan Hunt, APR
Tom Joffrion, APR
 

1993

Carol B. Coltharp
John S. Hightower, APR
Gwen Bach Stewart, APR
 

1992

Jerel Giarusso, APR
Renee Smith-Tadie, APR
Karla Swacker, APR
 

1991

John M. Butler, Ph.D., Fellow, PRSA
Roland E. Daigre, Jr.
Earl D. Mercer
Lucy McQueen Priddy
 

1990

Bob Carroll, APR
Roland Carson
Sally Kuzenski, APR
Bill Michelet, Fellow
Les Potter
Charles Saucier
 

Mississippi

2013

Jim Beaugez, APR
Susan Christensen, APR
Leigh Cook
Mara Hartmann, APR
April Lollar, APR
Michelle Wilson

2012

Cindy Duvall
Matt Martin
Teresa Marie Martin
Patti Page Wade

2011

Leigh Ann Underwood
Lydia D. Walters, CCC
Mary Anne Caldwell, APR
Tracy L. Heggins
Peter K. Smith

2010

Colleen Cummins
Carol Mann 

2009

Robby Channell
JoAnne Marsh
Shawn Mercer
Susan Lepoma Perkins
Pam Swain
Laura Richardson Walton, Ph.D., APR
 

2008

Kevin Drum
Pace Cooke Emmons
Amy Ford
Bill K. Mullen
Jarrod Ravencraft
Dr. Van T. Roberts
Leighton Spann, APR
Robin Street
Lauren Thompson
 

2007

Lee Ragland
Lorri Freeman
Ron Barnes
Jim Collins
Judy Day Isbell
Kim Collins, APR
 

2006

Caron Blanton, APR
Kristie Aylett, APR
Shelly Becker
Dayonne McGuire
Christian Reese
Tracie G. Bertautt, APR
Amy Berryhill
Linda Breazeale
Dr. Ned Browning
Robbie Coblentz
Dr. Tom Knecht
 

2005

Sharon Runyan
Donna E. Grant
Jim McIngvale
Kurt Brautigam
Mary Cracchiolo
Jerry Taranto
Mary Wimberly, APR
 

2004

Lisa Wiley Hathorn, APR
John J. Deveney, APR
Kim M. Campbell, APR
Richard P. Maxwell
 

2003

Terry Hines Smith, APR
Lea Ivey Stone, APR
Shelia White
 

2002

Chrystelle Thames 

2001

Wendy Matthews, APR
Audrey Scales
Wanda Bourgeois Thorne
 

2000

Lll McKinnon-Hicks, APR 

1999

Rick Looser 

1998

Elke M. Briuer, APR
Karen Kahler Holliday
 

1997

Deirdre McGowen, Ph.D., APR
Kathryn Rodenmeyer, APR
 

1996

Ginger Cocke
Tyson Gair
William Moak
 

1995

Beth Fisher
Danny Gardner
 

1994

Vicki Harper Blake, APR
Judy Ferguson, APR
Tom Fredian
Rex Kelly
Nancy Kay Sullivan
 

1993

Allegra Brigham, APR, CPRC
John Forde, Ph.D., APR
Richard Lucas
Jim McIngvale
Trish Pardue, APR
Steve Sewell, APR
Sheila Skipper, APR
 

1992

Barbara Brinson
Neal Cirlot
Frances Jutman
Louise Risher
Don Vardell, APR
 

1991

Norman H. Gough
Shirley W. Rutland, APR
 

1990

George Eble
Jamie Palmer, APR
Philip Shirley, APR
Yvonne Sorge, APR
 

Florida

2013

Maddalena Ostrowski

2012

Ardelle Bush
Lill Jennings, RMA

2011

Toni Richardson

2009

Diana G. Waller 

2008

Dr. Randy Bobbitt
Ken Hair
Kathy Newby
 

2007

Sabrina McLaughlin, APR
Jodi Jordan, APR
Cathy Landroche
 

2006

2005

Kathy Morrow
Joe Purka
 

2001

Jean Dutton
Rick Hord
 

2000

Jeanne Rief
Paul Singleton
 

1999

Evie Fox
Susan McEachin
 

1996

Sherry Lee Harlow, APR 

1995

Logene Solberg